Tuesday, 31 January 2012

Urban Decay Stardust Sparkling Lip Gloss - Andromeda

Urban Decay Stardust Sparkling Lip Gloss in Andromeda Review & Swatch :)


This is my first Urban Decay Lip Gloss I've ever bought (well actually my boyfriend bought it for me for christmas!) I didn't even know of this lip product until I was in House Of Fraser and saw this beauty at the UD counter... I knew straight away that I needed it haha.


For me, this reminds me a lot like Nars Super Orgasm Lip Gloss but the opposite way round... if that makes sense? Super Orgasm is a beautiful pinkey colour with peachy gold sparkles, whereas UD Andromeda is peachy gold with pinkey sparkles ha... Either way they're both amazing! I found it quite hard to capture the colours with my camera but I hope I've done it justice as it really is loverrly!


It tastes/feels really minty when it's on your lips and if you lick it it's really sweet tasting which is yummy! The great thing about this lip gloss is that it's super glossy (duhh) but it's not too sticky and it lasts ages on your lips!

Kissy Kissy!

Monday, 30 January 2012

POTD

Hey everyone, so I got bored and thought I'd do my first photo of the day... Which is a picture of me of course haa! Yay! And this is the best picture, a nice big soppy pout! So now you know what my mug looks like, and I'm looking a bit like a monkey so even better haha :) 


Sunday, 29 January 2012

Rockaholic Born To Rock

Looking for the best leave in conditioner, defrizzer & detangler? Here it is!! All I have to say about this is that it's my favourite hair product that I will never change... ever! As you can see, it's nearly empty *sadface* but I will definitely be buying a new one soon!


The bottle is 200ml and cost me £7.29 and I got it from beautybay, you can buy Rockaholic products at quite a few hair salons but most of the time it is cheaper to buy it online.


When I get out the shower I spray this all over my hair, brush it through gently and then yay all tangles are gone! It keeps my hair feeling soft as well so I don't need to bother with putting in any more products which is good.


I haven't found another detangler like this so I definitely will be sticking to this for a long time - and it smells so nice too! xx

OPI Did It On 'Em

I thought this would be my favourite of the collection but it turns out it's the biggest disappointment :( Firstly, it look like a million hours to dry and I needed to use 3 really thick coats to achieve this look, then 20 minutes later I took the picture and it smudged! So annoyed!


I found it quite tricky to capture the colour 100%, so I'd say it's a little bit more lime green than it shows in the picture and less yellow. I still think it's a really pretty polish, I just wish it had the same consistency as Pink Friday :/


As I kept getting frustrated with it smudging, I put 1 coat of Save Me on it, and I think it looks fab!!


Saturday, 28 January 2012

OPI Pink Friday & Superbass

Woo I got paid today, got my new MAC lipstick in Creme cup and the 209 brush, and my boyfriend got a hair cut! Quite a good day so far, but I think it's time I have to clean my room - it's so messy :( but oh well back to nail polish yay!

So this is from the Nicki Minaj collection and it's a cute bubblegum candy colour pink and it's so pretty - I used 2 coats to achieve this look. I'm really pleased with this collection so far, and I know a lot of people are slating it but I love it!! I think this pink would suit any type of skin tone as it's just so amazing haa. 

I found it really difficult to capture the right colour on Superbass but I tried my hardest! Like all the other shatters it comes out matte so I'd suggest putting a good top coat to make it nice and glossy.















This is my only bubblegum type nail polish I have so maybe that's why I love it so much, either way I think I'll be wearing this all the time! xx

Thursday, 26 January 2012

My new Dune heels!

So today I went shopping in Plymouth and guess what else I did... I passed my car theory test! I am sooo happy, no one else knew except my mum haha, so watch out I'll be on the road soon...

In reward for me passing my theory we took a trip into House Of Fraser (the god of all places to buy shoes) and here they are yayy! They're Dune and called Bonnie D and bought them for £85 which was annoying as they were the only shoes I liked, funnily enough they weren't in the sale! I love the square tip to them, it's soo comfy rather than them annoying pointy ends! I got them in a size 8 instead of a 7 as I found where it goes over the top of my foot it was a bit tight, but these fit a snug!

I can't wait to wear these out as I've also seen great reviews that they don't hurt your feet at all... Thumbs up!!

I think my next shoe purchase will be the Carvela Angelina Boots in Black... they are wow!!! 

Wednesday, 25 January 2012

Versatile Blog Award



I got this passed on to me by http://heartsbowsandlove.blogspot.com/ , go have a look at her blog, she's a beautiful lass! But even I'm not too sure what to do with this? Haha. So I'm thinking I'm just going to copy what she did! Apparently I have to write some facts about myself so here we gooo :)


1.) The reason why I started this blog was because I look at blogs when buying some new products and I find them extremely helpful, so I thought I'd do the same and hopefully help others :)
2.) I love cosmetics and hopefully one day my passion for it will make me lucky enough to pursue a career down that route.
3.) I've always wanted to be a beauty therapist as I can't see anything better than making others feel great about themselves.
4.) I have a boyfriend called James who I love so much, he supports me with every decision I make and I know he'll always be there for me, as I'll be there for him. *cue the violins*
5.) I have 1 springer spaniel and 2 cocker spaniels, named Hector, Spud and Rambo.
6.) I have the most amazing car ever... a polo :) shame I can't drive yet :(
7.) I spend too much on things that I don't need
8.) My faveroute cosmetic brand is MAC but I love elf!!
9.) I still haven't found decent hair extensions, how depressing :(
10.) Last but not least, I live in the country with my Mum, Dad, Sister and Boyfriend and I love them all (except my sister) so so much :)

Hmmm I think I'm going to pass this on to http://isabelladuder.blogspot.com/ as she started blogging the same time I did and is doing super well :)

Saturday, 21 January 2012

OPI Fly

I didn't really know what to expect when I was ordering Fly from the Nicki Minaj collection, as a lot of the promo pictures looked different to each other, but I got it anyway.
It's a really cute teal creme colour but it also has hints of green in it. I love that I only needed to use 2 coats to get it opaque and it applied really well :) I think Fly & Save me look great together, the glitter really compliments the blue.
                                                                                         I will definitely be wearing this colour a lot in the summer! Probably my favourite of the collection.
                                                                                          Save me has blues, purples, greens, yellows, pinks, oranges and lots of colour! It's super pretty and I think it will work well with most plain nail polishes. Below you will see Fly & Save me together... I think they look great - do you? Click on the images to enlarge :) x
 

Friday, 20 January 2012

MAC Florabundance Lipglass

Heyy everyone, just a quick post today! Here is a picture of MAC Florabundance Lipglass, it's a very pretty light pink with a hint of peach! It looks great on it's own but I think it looks great over MAC Hue Lipstick. I've got quite pigmented lips but it still turned out fairly opaque! I didn't find it sticky at all and it lasted a fair while, will repurchase again :) xxx

Tuesday, 17 January 2012

Too Faced Lip Injection Extreme

Too Faced Lip Injection Extreme, before and after :)

I bought this product a few months ago and I kind of got it on a wim as I couldn't really find many reviews on it, so I thought I'd do one myself. It's quite a small little container but a little bit of product goes a long way, and it's got a small brush like applicator which makes it easy to apply.

I purchased it for £16.50 from beautybay which I think is pretty expensive for what it is, but I guess you could pay more! The results for this product does actually make a difference to my lips, but as I have fairly bigger lips anyway I think it has less of an effect. It's meant to be a 'Lip plumping treatment for fuller, sexier lips. Lips will appear more plump, volumised and smoother' and it does just that!

In all honesty, once applied it does give me a fairly uncomfortable tingle for about 5 minutes, and I assume the more chapped your lips are then the worse it would be! But it's not unbearable :)

before
after

The result for me made the outside of my lips look a bit darker than the inner part, almost as if I'm wearing lip liner, but that soon fades away. As you can see from the result picture it has made my lips look fuller and more defined, but I think the product would work better with someone with smaller lips, although it will still make a difference :) x

OPI Nicki Minaj Collection


Hey everyone, so today I came home from work and there it was... That little parcel from America.. It was of course my nail polishes!! I've been waiting for them for over a week and the suspense was killing me haha. I'm so pleased with all of the colours and I shall be  swatching and reviewing soon. The colours from left to right are Metallic 4 Life, Save Me, Superbass (Shatter), Pink Friday, Did It On 'Em and Fly.

Monday, 16 January 2012

MAC Cosmetics Increase

Ok so this post is really just to have a genuine rant as I am annoyed!! I went to visit the MAC Cosmetics UK website, to find that their prices have now increased? I understand that a lot of brands do this yearly or less/more but that is so irritating! MAC is already an expensive makeup brand, I just hope it doesn't eventually fall into the category of the stupidly expensive brands such as Lancome etc... Definitely going to rethink my MAC wishlist :( The eyeshadows pro palette have only gone up by 50p (I think) but even still - it makes a difference!

Friday, 13 January 2012

My NARS Wishlist!

Hey everyone, so I thought I'd share with you my NARS wishlist at the moment, but I'm sure the list will grow a lot bigger soon! But at the moment I can't justify spending a silly amount of money on some makeup which I don't need right now, sad face :(

From L-R...
Sheer Matte Foundation in Mont Blanc, as I think I have pinkey tones in my skin? But I guess I'll never know as there isn't a NARS cosmetics counter any where near me :(

Arabian Nights Trio Eyeshadows, the reasoning behind why I'd like these is fairly self explanatory don't you think? These dark colours with glitter are gorgeous, as most of my eyeshadows are more neutral colours - I think I need to live a little and be daring! Haha.

Due Concealer / Vanilla & Honey, I think I just want this as I haven't really tried anything like it before! I'm assuming that Vanilla&Honey are my colours as it states it's for fair complextions like myself.

Blush / Super Orgasm, Just the name of this makes me laugh! But this colour is so gorgeous, my friend has this and when I saw it I thought wow! It's such a pretty pink with golden/peachy glitter, it's reem! I have the lipgloss in Super Orgasm which is amazing, so why not match it with my blush? You know it's clever thinking!!

Blush / Luster, I thought that this would go well with Super Orgasm, but it could turn out to be a mess! But I think it would look pretty :) It's a sheer golden apricot.

Balancing Foam Cleanser, To be honest, the main reason why I would most like to try this product is out of curiosity, I've read good reviews on it and as I have oily/combination skin, it looks like it would do a pretty good job!

Does anyone recommend or dislike any of these products? Do tell !! Mimi xx

Saturday, 7 January 2012

Bedhead Urban Antidotes Resurrection

Bedhead Urban Antidotes Resurrection Shampoo & Conditioner review :)


Woo it's the weekend! Don't know about you, but I'm so glad this week is over, it's been strange being back to work after being off for 2 weeks for Christmas! Oh well, work again tomorrow :( I can proudly say that yesterday I ordered Nicki Minaj OPI Collection, so I will  be reviewing that soon - how exciting!!


Okay so back to Bedhead :) I didn't really know what to think of this shampoo and conditioner when I got it - high hopes or not?! But after using this every other day for the past 2 weeks I can say that it really has made a difference to my hair which I was very pleased with. Ever since I've been trying to grow my hair it's been really dry at the ends and that still hasn't completely gone but that's probably just because I need a hair cut haha. But nevertheless, these products have made my hair feel thicker, smoother & not frizzy! I would recommend this product if you have damaged hair from dying a lot of times or even if you just have frizzy hair! Every time I use it I can feel a difference so I will definitely be buying again! x

Wednesday, 4 January 2012

What I hate about beauty blogs...

Hi everyone! I've been doing a lot of research into other peoples blogs to find tips on how they produce their blogs to a productive standard and how to write posts in a way people like reading, but in the process of that I have found something which really irritates me... So I thought I'd let you know so I can express my anger!

Well to put it bluntly, what I really dislike (hate is a strong word) is when people tend to brag about beauty and fashion products they have, rather than actually review and give their opinions on it. For an example, someone might say "I have tried a few MAC cosmetics but..." rather than "I have lots of MAC cosmetics and...". It's little things like that which really gets on my ticker! It just comes across as bragging about things which isn't really necessary and I find it extremely annoying to read blog posts which are like that.

I don't agree when people are so anal to a certain brands just because they are expensive, as that is not the point of beauty products, it's the quality of them.

I'm sure many people would agree with me that this can be annoying and a complete shut down when on someone's blog, as I really don't see the need of it. My idea of creating this blog was so that I can express my opinion on products that I have purchased and whether or not I would recommend them or not, as that is the sort of blogs that I enjoy reading.

If anyone has an issue or problem with mine then do let me know as I will try and fix it! Or if you just have something to express about other blogs which you find annoying then also let me know! :) xxx

Monday, 2 January 2012

Urban Decay Super Saturated Lip Gloss - Big Bang

Urban Decay Super Saturated Lip Gloss in Big Bang

I've never tried a pencil lip gloss colour before, so after doing some research I thought that this would be a good one to try out and show you! I found it super hard to try and capture the correct colours in the photos so I'm sorry about that :( But it's a really rich deep pink colour with tiny micro glitter which looks amazing!

I have a very fair complexion so some people may think that this bright colour would look slightly odd on me, but I love it! I probably wouldn't use it as a 'daily essential' just because it is so in your face... I'd recommend it for a fun evening colour.

The pencil glided really well on my lips and I do sometimes suffer with try lips but that wasn't a problem at all with this pencil and it's really moisturising, lasts for ages on the lips and doesn't smudge. xx
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...